PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that we communicate with our clients, as clearly as possible, and how we manage their personal information. Accordingly, we encourage you to read this policy very carefully and to contact us should you have any questions or concerns.

CGA Accounting deals with your personal information and related privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, however, an up to date copy of this document will remain available on our firm’s website at all times.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

CGA Accounting needs to collect and store your personal information in order for us to provide you with the best possible, accounting, taxation and/or related financial advisory services.

The Personal Information we collect is any information which may reasonably identify you. Personal Information collected by CGA Accounting may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place or work, credit card or bank account numbers, superannuation details, taxation details including your Tax File Number, and other accounting and financial information.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with accounting, taxation and other financial services.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at, or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

Personal Information may be collected from you in a number of ways during the course of your engagement with us, including (but not limited to):

  • During conversations with you (in person and/or via telephone)
  • from documentation, hardcopy or digital media provided by you
  • from communications sent from you by email, post or other means
  • from third parties when you have authorised us to do so
  • from forms completed by you and returned to our office
  • when you provide us with direct access to your electronic records or systems
  • when you forward or upload electronic data to our office network and when you visit our website.

CGA Accounting will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

Personal Information may also be obtained from indirect sources, such as when you transfer monies from your personal bank account to our trust or general accounts and your bank account details are recorded.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may not be able to provide the level of service we usually provide.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CGA Accounting will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity
  • to contact and communicate with you
  • to provide you with agreed services
  • to notify you of any new or amended services offered by CGA Accounting relevant to the agreed service or otherwise
  • to assist you with technical support or support relating to the agreed service or otherwise
  • to carry out marketing initiatives relating to the services provided by CGA Accounting
  • to offer you additional services and to comply with laws or regulations in relevant jurisdictions.

When instructing CGA Accounting to provide an agreed service you consent to the collection, storage and use of your personal information as outlined in this policy and for any other use you may otherwise authorise. CGA Accounting will only use your personal information for the provision of services to you and/or the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly authorised by you.

Whenever possible, CGA Accounting will require you to specifically consent to any disclosure of your personal information to a third party where the disclosure of personal information is not in accordance with, or is unrelated to, the provision of services to you.

In order to provide quality, efficient and affordable services to you, it is possible that your personal information may be viewed by third parties with whom CGA Accounting has a relationship with such as providers of auditing and bookkeeping services, audit insurance providers, accounting contractors, providers of financial services, IT contractors, and providers of software support.

If at any time CGA Accounting is required by law to release your personal information, we must cooperate fully.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who are based overseas, for the purposes set out above. Presently, the recipients may be in the Philippines

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While CGA Accounting employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

DIRECT MARKETING

CGA Accounting will, on occasion, use your personal information such as your address or contact details, to provide you with industry information or to introduce you to additional services that we offer. In this regard, we may, for example, send you written communications, electronic newsletters and/or invitations to events.

If at any time you do not wish to receive information such as this, we invite you to contact us or to unsubscribe where offered when the communication is electronic and we will not send you any further information.

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and to request that it be corrected or updated within a reasonable time of the request being made.

In some circumstances, we are permitted to refuse to give access or to correct your personal information. If this occurs, we will provide you written reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to give reasons) and if required, advise you of your right to complain.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on this website.

COMPLAINTS REGARDING BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If at any time you believe CGA Accounting to be in breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the APPs set out in the Privacy Act, we encourage you to contact us on 1800 240 262 or to lodge a complaint in writing addressed as follows:

CGA Accounting
GPO Box 1340
BRISBANE QLD 4001

If you are dissatisfied with our response please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992. Alternatively, you may write to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

Book your free consultation

Find out how you can achieve your financial goals, manage business risks, protect your assets and grow your business.

Enquire Now